Xenoophorus captivus

Common Name: Relict splitfin, Green goodeid, Solo Goodeido, Yellow goodeid

Synonyms: Goodea captiva, G. atripinnis, Xenoophorus erro, X. exsul

 Xenoophorus was created in 1937 and has only one species in it.  X. erro and X. exsul are local variants of captivus.  The name comes from Greek for alien or strange ovary.

Family: Goodeidae (Splitfins)

Order:  Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)

Distribution: Central America: Penuco River system, (San Luis Potosi) Mexico.

Habitat: Occurs in algae laden waters.  Feeds on algae

Keeping: 18-26°C (64-79°F), pH of 7-7.8

 Description: Males have a notched anal fin (andropodium) for reproductive use.  They also have larger dorsal and anal fins and have a brighter blue-green on the body.  Females get larger.

Max. size: 5.0 cm for a male and 6.0 cm for a female.

Status of threat: Endangered in the wild.

 Breeding: livebearer.  Gestation lasts for about 55 days. Produces 10 to 25, rarely 30, young.  They are born about 1.8 cm (3/4") long.

 Experience: I got these fish off of a raffle table in my club.  There were 5 females and one male.  I placed them into a fairly heavily planted 20 gallon tank that also contained one Neolamprologus meleagris.  This tank has a sandy substrate.  It is filtered by a Hydrosponge filter.  The lighting is a double flourescent above the tank.  The pH in this tank is 7.8 with the temperature around 78°F.   At first I wasn't sure if the meleagris and the captivus would get along but it's going great.  The meleagris does its own thing around the tank bottom and basically the goodeids swim anywhere they want.  They are a very active swimming fish and are always on the move.  The females were very fat when I got them.  One female is a lot larger then all the rest of them.  After I'd had them for about 5 or 6 weeks I noticed a fair amount of fry swimming around in the tank.  The parents chased them a little bit but basically ignored them so I left them alone.  A few days later I noticed some more fry and another skinnier female.  I have around 20 fry from them at the writing of this article.  They are lightly speckled and are little miniatures of their parents.  They are getting big enough that I can differentiate the sexes now.  It seems that there is a lot more females then males.  These fish are all fed flakes (mostly spirulina but not completely because of the meleagris).  They got treats of baby brine shrimp and occasionally got frozen mosquito larvae.  The fry took to flakes immediately.  This fish seems to do very well in a planted tank and are fairly easy to breed.   To get young though I believe it really should be a species tank.  The meleagris left the fry alone since they are so large when they are born and stay a lot higher in the tank then the meleagris does.  Since this fish is highly endangered in the wild it should be propogated to keep it alive so we don't lose this fish.

© Copyright 2000-2003 Lisa Boorman
All Rights Reserved

Suggested Reading:

Baensch Aquarium Atlas Vol. 2 by Dr. Rüdiger Riehl & Hans A. Baensch

Livebearing Fishes - A Guide to their Aquarium Care, Biology and Classification by John Dawes

Livebearing Aquarium Fishes by Manfred Brembach

Atlas of Livebearers of the World by Lothar Wischnath

Exotic Aquarium Fishes  by Dr. William T. Innes

Guppies, Mollies, Platys by Harro Hieronimus

To see other references on livebearers:

Livebearer Book List

 Back to Main Page