Limia Rivasi

Franz & Burgess, 1983

Family: Poeciliidae (poeciliids), subfamily: Poeciliinae

Common Name: Rivas's limia

Locale: Central America: Haiti.

Habitat: Collected at shallow depths of 5-10 cm over mud.  They can be found in freshwater and brackish water.

Max. size: 3.1 cm Males are slightly smaller.

Sex differences: Males have an gonopodium.  Females grow larger than the males.  Fish are basically grey bodied.
 

© Copyright 2001-2003 Lisa Boorman
All Rights Reserved

Suggested Reading:

Livebearing Fishes - A Guide to their Aquarium Care, Biology and Classification by John Dawes

Livebearing Aquarium Fishes by Manfred Brembach

Atlas of Livebearers of the World by Lothar Wischnath

Exotic Aquarium Fishes  by Dr. William T. Innes

Guppies, Mollies, Platys by Harro Hieronimus

To see other references on livebearers:

Livebearer Book List

 Back to Main Page